?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Book Riches!

Pssst.

Don’t tell lisa_schroeder, but I went back inside Powell’s after we said goodbye and headed to our cars.

:-D

I knew I had a little time left on my meter, and I wanted to browse a bit longer, especially the “sale” tables.

And the literature section.

And maybe back to YA.

All right, and Middle Readers, too!

But I don’t have to explain this behavior to you guys. It’s a bookstore! Nectar and ambrosia! Diamonds in dust jackets!

Here’s what I ended up with:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Two old Zilpha Keatley Snyder books – THE TRUTH ABOUT STONE HOLLOW and THE VELVET ROOM. (Pure nostalgia. I was looking for THE CHANGELING, but they didn’t have it. I almost bought some old Nancy Drews, too.)

A COUNTESS BELOW STAIRS, by Eva Ibbotson. (Someone recommended this on the blue boards recently, for people who enjoyed I CAPTURE THE CASTLE. I found it in the YA section, looking very contemporary with its fragmented-face-style cover. It was published in 1981, however.)

SANCTUARY, by William Faulkner. I’ve never read it, and melissa_writing listed it recently as one of her favorite books. I’m a THE SOUND AND THE FURY fan from way back, so I’m excited to read this one.

FINGERSMITH and TIPPING THE VELVET, by Sarah Waters. (Been meaning to read these for awhile, after hearing them praised by literaticat, rusalkatrix and fabulousfrock.

VANISHING ACTS, by Jodi Picoult. (New author crush.)

But do you know what I’m going to read first?

I didn’t get it at Powell’s.

And!!!!!

To my utter shock, I am listed in the acknowledgments!!!!!




Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

I can’t wait.

I’m signing off right now to go read it.



web page hit counter

Comments

( 34 inscriptions — Inscribe a note )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
sookie06
Aug. 18th, 2007 08:39 am (UTC)
Wow! To be listed in the acknowledgments, how majorly awesome!
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
I can still hardly believe it.
lizjonesbooks
Aug. 18th, 2007 12:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, that is sooo cool!!
Both to see the actual book with its actual cover, and to know you're in the acknowledgements!!! Go Lisa and Lisa!!!
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
I read it and loved it!

lisa_schroeder
Aug. 18th, 2007 01:18 pm (UTC)
LOL - you went back! Diamonds in dustjackets - yeah, I understand!

I had SOOOO much fun. Thank you, thank you!
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
Thank you for the chocolate, too.
tracyworld
Aug. 18th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
Very tricky, sneaking back in. And you scored a Faulkner! And a Schroeder!
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
I was heading for the car ... but the siren song of those books lured me right back in!
(Deleted comment)
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
I loved it!

I can't write in verse, so I'm very impressed with authors who can make it work.
c_larkins
Aug. 18th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC)
Any amount of sneakiness is allowed when it comes to books. Looks like a great haul and yay! for acknowledgements!!!
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
I still can't believe it!
robinellen
Aug. 18th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
That's very cool -- and what a great list of books to read ;)
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Yes, I finished Lisa's - LOVED it, btw - and I've moved on to COUNTESS.
seaheidi
Aug. 18th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
oooh, you got the best book in the bunch--i could look at that cover all day. =)
can't wait to read it.
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
It's really wonderful - I got goosebumps at one point.

What more can you ask of a book?!
fabulousfrock
Aug. 18th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
Fingersmith and Tipping the Velvet are SO good. Looks like a great haul. And very cool about I Heart You, You Haunt Me!

tamarak
Aug. 18th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
That's awesome. Let me just acknowledge that. :)
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
I hate that I have to wait so long for your YA to come out!

I know you don't have official word on that ... but it's only a matter of time. :-)
(no subject) - tamarak - Aug. 19th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lkmadigan - Aug. 19th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tamarak - Aug. 20th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
rusalkatrix
Aug. 18th, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC)
Omg! A Countess Below Stairs is back in print! I've wanted to read that for years. ^.^

Fingersmith = Awesome.

And . . .

You = Famous! Woot! I hope you got that one autographed. ^.~
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:38 am (UTC)
I will get the official book autographed when it hits the bookstores!
sruble
Aug. 18th, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
Happy Reading!!! :0)
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
Thanks - I AM very happily reading!
cocoskeeper
Aug. 19th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Wow! That's awesome!!!

(Hey--I thought Tipping the Velvet was a series on BBC? If so, I saw it and was totally into it. I love period pieces!)
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
I'm looking forward to it!
(no subject) - cocoskeeper - Aug. 19th, 2007 02:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cocoskeeper - Aug. 19th, 2007 02:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:40 am (UTC)
Can you believe it?
(Deleted comment)
lkmadigan
Aug. 19th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
Cool - about the P-O-D thing.

Maybe I can track down some old faves.

Powell's never disappoints - I know I'll find a CHANGELING before long.

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 34 inscriptions — Inscribe a note )