?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I've been busy running a B & B entertaining a stream of friends and family.

They're still asleep at the moment. Shhh! Don't wake them!

We did a fun tourist-y thing a couple of days ago - we took the new tram from the river's edge up to Pill Hill, otherwise known as Oregon Health Sciences University. It was a gorgeous day!



Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

This is the tram, in all its pill-shaped goodness.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Here's the view to reward you at the top of the hill. You can just barely, barely make out Mount St. Helen's flat top toward the left end of the skyline.


Happy Wednesday, everyone!

Comments

( 18 inscriptions — Inscribe a note )
lisa_schroeder
Aug. 1st, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC)
Isn't it just so fun? I love the tram. I think it's going to be our thing like the Space Needle is Seattle's thing. :)
lkmadigan
Aug. 1st, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
It was SO fun!

I drive under it every day ... I finally took a ride.

:-)

Have another wonderful day OFF WORK.
robinellen
Aug. 1st, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
Cool pix! WE have nothing like that here...well, ski trams, but they're not in the middle of the city :)
seaheidi
Aug. 1st, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
i saw that being built when we were there---very cool--the OHS is neat too, and so is that coffee. can you pass it through the screen to me?
fabulousfrock
Aug. 1st, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
Ooh, lovely shots! I wish trams didn't freak me the heck out.
lkmadigan
Aug. 2nd, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
You mean the precarious swinging on a fragile cable hundreds of feet above the ground?

Dunno why.

(Deleted comment)
lkmadigan
Aug. 2nd, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
Yes, come for another visit!

I'll brew you some Kona coffee and make cobbler.

xo
ammichaels
Aug. 2nd, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
I loved the Kona you sent me -- gosh was it two years ago already? :-) That was so sweet.

What kind of cobbler? I made sour cherry cobbler when I was in Ohio. All from scratch, cherries bought from a local produce stand. Delish.

(I know you hate this icon. Sorry but I only have a handful since I let my paid subscription lapse. I'm gonna re-up.)

lkmadigan
Aug. 2nd, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
Hee!

How funny that you remembered this icon freaks me out. I thought you had a permanent subscription. Huh.

Made 2 cobblers for family party the other night - one blueberry and one peach.
linbinwriter
Aug. 1st, 2007 09:36 pm (UTC)
Is this Portland? We're coming there on vacation in about two weeks. (Don't worry, we're staying in a hotel :-) ) Would you recommend this if we only have a couple of days? And, um, how to we get there?
lkmadigan
Aug. 2nd, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
http://www.portlandtram.org/

I recommend this for a clear, sunny day ... to get a nice view of Portland. But there are other places equally as cool, like the Washington Park Rose Garden (which also has beautiful views) and Powells Books (of course!) and Multnomah Falls (gorgeous) and ... hey! This is a great city!

What brings you to our fair city?
linbinwriter
Aug. 2nd, 2007 01:07 pm (UTC)
We're taking a vacation! We're going to Seattle for a couple of days and then driving down to Portland. For my daughter, the idea of going to Powells is better than Disney World. We are really looking forward to it. Thanks for the tram link. It's fun just to gather all the information and think about all of the different things we can do.
lkmadigan
Aug. 3rd, 2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
Where are you staying? You can email me if you don't want to say on this thread. momadigan at comcast dot net.

Another cool thing is First Thursday (if you're here on a Thursday): http://www.firstthursdayportland.com/

And if you plan on spending any time downtown, just know that there's a TON of loud, annoying construction going on which disrupts traffic and closes roads.

ammichaels
Aug. 2nd, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
Woo! That is so cool!

PS: I love the title you made up for that entry. Funny and cute. (Like you!)
lkmadigan
Aug. 2nd, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
Thanks.

I owe you some book recs, don't I?

Hmm ...

*scans list of Books Read 2007*

These are the grown-up books I've loved so far this year:

GODS IN ALABAMA, by Joshilyn Jackson
BETWEEN, GEORGIA, by Joshilyn Jackson
THREE JUNES, by Julia Glass

OMG, I've hardly read any grown-up books this year! (That I loved, anyway.)

*scans 2006 list*

Of course: WATER FOR ELEPHANTS, by Sara Gruen
and CASE HISTORIES, by Kate Atkinson



ammichaels
Aug. 2nd, 2007 04:57 am (UTC)
That's funny, I just bought Gods in Alabama when I was in Texas at the Half Price Books. I conversed w/ Joshilyn via email when it came out -- when I was on a women author's blog marketing thing for a while. Gave her a blog write up and such. She's a sweetheart.

I'll check out the others as well. If you say they're good, they must be!

Have you read Lolly Winston? I loved both of her books.
dlgarfinkle
Aug. 2nd, 2007 01:36 am (UTC)
Ooh, that is pretty. Can I stay at your house for a few weeks and revel in the scenery? I'll bring my three kids and stuff. You won't mind, will you?
lkmadigan
Aug. 2nd, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
As long as they don't mind when you and I disappear for an impromptu writing retreat at Starbucks, leaving them in the care of two hairy hounds and a 9yo with an X-Box.
( 18 inscriptions — Inscribe a note )